Sunday, 3 February 2013

Freedom tastes so sweet but is so fleeting

So I have finally finished my prelims! Yay!! Well.... maybe not so "yay" because I have realised I have soooo much work to do for maths as I didn't exactly do too well....

Never mind that, I don't want to think or talk about school because it puts me in a bad mood, like really bad, like I wanna punch some walls bad.... Grrrrrr..... (This is partly to do with a horrible teacher giving me a punishment exercise because I took hot food out of the lunchroom, no I didn't know hot food could kill anyone either, but obviously it can! Maybe they should be on the lookout more for the people who skive class to go to McDonalds, Greggs and Wagamamas. Personally I think that's slightly more of an offence, but what use is my opinion, I'm only a stupid person who generally gets straight As apart from this year in maths, and possibly Spanish (I haven't had that back yet)). UGH!

Anyway enough of my rant.

So, I've had an alright weekend other than thinking about that. I went shopping yesterday with my mum and got a couple of nice t-shirts and a pair of chino type trousers from hollister. I know its a pretty boring shop but the tops were actually really pretty and didn't have much branding on them apart from the little seagull. Then my mum went to meet her friends for a little bit, so I bought a cute ring and pair of earrings from Urban Outfitters. Then I went to HMV (literally like my favourite shop ever, I could honestly buy hundreds of things out of there.) YOU'D BETTER NOT CLOSE HMV OR I WILL NEVER HAVE ANYWHERE TO BUY CDS AND MOVIES, COS I REFUSE TO BUY STUFF FROM AMAZON WHO DON'T PAY THEIR TAXES, I PREFER TO BUY PHYSICAL MEDIA RATHER THAN DOWNLOADY THINGYS WHICH ARE ACTUALLY MADE FROM THIN AIR, AND THE SUPERMARKET NEVER HAS ANY OF THE MUSIC OR MOVIES I'M INTO! Sorry for my rant (again), but, well I really love HMV.

 I ended up buying Of Monsters and Men and Marina and the Diamonds CDs. As you can see I am very excited about this! Getting my well needed, after prelims, music fix.

I also ended up buying Moonrise Kingdom...... aswsdfghjkcgwkbednljjbdhaajsdnlaiduhguqdvqjwhdb!!!!!
Well again I am super excited about this because well, basically everyone else in the world has seen this and been raving about it forever, so now I can finally see it! It just looks so pretty with the 60s clothes, interiors and everything, and the colours, oh my! Going to watch it later on this week as a reward for doing my maths homework. Anyway I will leave you with a super excited (and ugly) picture of me and my DVD. 


Love, Ray xx

6 comments:

  1. Hey! Your blog is very interesting and you have awesome pictures! :)
    Would you like to follow eachother? just let me know! :)

    xoxo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! You're very sweet! Yeah I would love to! I just followed you there :D xxx

      Delete
  2. Lovely post and blog! I'm your newest follower :) Would you mind checking out our blog & following back via GFC and Bloglovin'? Looking forward to your next post!

    sixthtractate.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the follow! I'm glad you like it. I just checked out your blog, its great! You have such a lovely sense of style, I would love to follow you! xx

      Delete
  3. AHHGGG WE HAVE EXACTLY THE SAME TASTE IN MUSIC AND FILMMMS!!!!!! Electra Heart is one of my FAVOURITE albulms EVERRRRRRRRRRR!!! You're cool.
    thecoolcustomer.wordpress.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, I must say sounds as if you have an amazing taste in music and films! ;) I honestly love you blog, its so great! x

      Delete